@WolvesGameday

Downloads

BACK-TO-BACK!!!

STATE CHAMPION!!!

February 24, 2014

Rome High's Elijah Kerr-Brown (top of podium) wins the traditional wrestling state title in the 170-pound weight class Saturday at Loganville High School.

Arius Ofum finished second at 222 lbs.
Sean Klasson finished fifth at 195 lbs.
Triston Payne finished fifth at 132 lbs.

Overall, Rome High finished seventh in State AAAAA Competition.

WRESTLING

Date
Wrestling+ Row News
Apr.10, 2017
USA Wrestling at Paulding County Tyler Ingram placed 1st in both Greco and Freestyle. Ivan Arguello placed 2nd in both. Sam Ivery placed 2nd in Freestyle and 3rd in Greco. Mason Sterner placed 3rd in Freestyle and 4th in Greco.
Feb. 22
Mason Sterner wins the USA Wrestling Freshman State Tournament.
Nov. 12, 2015
Defending AAAAA, 170-pound wrestling State Champion Elijah Kerr-Brown signs with the University of North Carolina on November 13.
Feb. 9, 2015 
Congratulations to Elijah Kerr-Brown for winning the Region 7-5A Wrestling Championship in the 170 pound class.  Kerr-Brown, Don Green, Cameron Sanchez, Marquelle Moore and Kelvin Rucker all qualified for the State Championship Tournament to be held in Macon February 12-14.  Click HERE for the Rome News-Tribune story.
Feb. 11, 2014
Eight Rome High Wrestlers qualified for State Championship Competition.

Congratulations to:
1st        Elijah Kerr-Brown     170 lbs
2nd      Sean Klasson               195 lbs
3rd       Kelvin Rucker             138 lbs
4th       Arius Ofum                  220 lbs
5th       Cameron Sanchez     182 lbs
6th       Triston Payne              132 lbs
6th       Joey Fricks                   152 lbs
8th      Rosendo Aguilar         106 lbs

WREST:
Mason Sterner wins the USA Wrestling Freshman State Tournament.

2016 - 2017 Rome Wrestling Schedule

Date
 Location
 Time
 Nov. 15
 Red & Gold
 5:00-10:00pm
Nov. 18
 At Forsyth Central
 5:00-10:00pm
 Nov. 19
 At Centennial 
 8:00am – 8:00pm
Nov. 22 
 At Etowah
 6:00am – 8:00pm
 Dec. 1
 Pepperell and Cedartown
 Home 5:30pm- 10:00pm
 Dec 2/3
 At Mt. Zion
 5:00pm – 10:00pm
 8:00pm – 6:00pm
 Dec. 7
 At Marietta 
 5:00pm-10:00pm
 Dec. 9/10
 At Southside (AL)
 5:00pm-10:00pm
 6:00am – 10:00pm
 Dec. 15
At Oxford (AL)
 5:00pm – 10:00pm
 Dec. 17
 At North Forsyth
 5:00pm – 10:00pm
 8:00pm – 6:00pm
 Dec. 29
 At Lambert 
 8:00am – 8:00pm
 Jan. 6/7 
 Area Duals
 6:00pm – 8:00pm
 8:00am – 6:00pm
 Jan. 10
 Dalton, Coosa, & Southside
 Home 5:00pm – 10:00pm
 Jan. 13
 State Duals
 TBA
 Jan. 20/21
 At Pickens 
 5:00pm – 10:00pm
 8:00pm – 6:00pm
 Jan. 27/28
 Area
 TBA
 8:00am – 8:00pm
 Feb. 3/4
 Sectionals
 TBA
 Feb. 9/10/11
 State Tournament
 8:00am – 10:00pm

2015 - 2016 Rome Wrestling Schedule

Date
 Location
 Time
Nov. 19
At Ringgold
  5:30pm - 10:00pm
Nov 21
At Ringgold
  8:00am - 8:00pm
Nov. 24 
At Etowah
  6:30am - 8:00pm
Dec. 2
Tri-meet vs. Pepperell and Oxford, Ala.
  Home 6:00pm
Dec. 4/5
At Lumpkin
  5:30pm - 8:00pm
Dec. 9
At Hiram (Hiram/Mt. Paran)
Defeated Hiram
Defeated Mt. Paran
Dec. 12 
At Dalton
  8:00am - 10:00pm
Dec. 14
At Fort Payne (Ala.)
 Defeated Fort Payne
 Loss vs. Trion
 
Dec. 18
At Dalton
High School and Middle School
  5:30pm - 10:oopm
Dec. 19
At Berkmar
  8:00am - 11:00pm
Dec. 21
At Cedartown
  8:00am - 6:00pm
Dec. 29/30
At Fayette County
  8:00am - 6:00pm
Jan. 5
Dual meet Vs Model  TBA
  Home 6:00pm
 Jan. 8
At Area duals
  12:00pm - 8:00pm
Jan. 9
At Area duals
  8:00am - 6:oopm
Jan. 12
Tri-meet: Dalton and Paulding County
  Home 6:00pm
 Jan. 15/16
At State Duals
  12:00pm - 8:00 pm
Jan. 19
At Pepperell
  5:00 pm
Jan. 22/23
At Collins Hill  JV
  Home 6:00 pm              Senior Night
Jan. 23
At Darlington
  8:00am - 10:00pm
 Jan. 26  
At Calhoun
  5:30pm - 10:00pm 
 Jan. 29
At Area
  9:00am - 8:00pm
 Jan. 30 
At Area
  8:00am - 8:00pm
 Feb. 5/6
At Sectionals
  9:00am - 8:00pm
 Feb. 11-13
At State tournament
  8:00am - 10pm
 
 
 
2015-2016 Rome High Wrestling Roster

Nathan Allen

Ivan Arguello

Brandon Barrera

Nic Bray

Marvin Escobar

Lane Gifford

David Guzman

Juan Guzman

Spencer Jeanty

Matthew Hines

Tyler Ingram

Jose Eliseo

Bo Marshall

Joseph Kinnebrew

Jose Lucio

Sam Marim

Jonathan Marshall

Joseph McCluskey

Ian McFarland

Kevin Monzon

Maurice Moore

Eric Morales

Eduardo Perez

Elvis Perez

Jhonny Rivera

Mark Spates

Jack Uriostigue

Jose Velasquez

Holden Wade

Joel Williams

Joshua Williamson

Alberto Zavala