@WolvesGameday

Archives

Lady Wolves Basketball

Date
 Girls Basketball News
May 1, 2017
Follow us on Twitter @WolvesGameday

2016-17 Lady Wolves Basketball Schedule

Day
 Date
 Oppenent
 Location
 JV
 Time/Result 
Saturday
11/19
Allatoona
Home
 
Won 65-42
(1-0)/(0-0)
Monday
11/21 
Calhoun
Home
 
Won 74-65
(2-0)/(0-0)
Tuesday
11/22
Shiloh
Home
 
Won 79-61
(3-0)/(0-0)
Saturday
11/26
Cedartown
Away
 
Won 64-38
(4-0)/(0-0)
Saturday
12/3
Paulding County
Home 
Won 72-30
(5-0)/ (1-0)
Tuesday
12/6
East Paulding
Away
Won 100-38
(6-0)/(2-0)
Tuesday
12/13
Woodland
Home
Won 76-26
(7-0)/(3-0)
Saturday 
12/17
RN-T Holiday Festival 
vs. Armuchee 
Berry College 
Won 59-51
(8-0/3-0)
Tuesday
12/20
RN-T Holiday Festival 
vs. Pepperell
Georgia Highlands 
 
Won 56-32
(9-0/3-0) 
Thursday
12/22
RN-T Holiday Festival vs. Model
Georgia Highlands
 
Lost 60-54
(9-1/3-0)
Tuesday
1/3
 Kell
Home
Girls 4:30 (Main)
Won 64-52
(10-1/4-0)
Thursday
1/5
 Carrollton
Away
Girls 4:30
Lost 74-51
(10-2/4-1)
Tuesday
1/10
Cass
Home
N/A
Lost 72-50
(10-3/4-2)
Friday
1/13
Paulding County 
Away
N/A
Won 57-28
(11-3/5-2)
Saturday
1/14
East Paulding
Home
Girls 1:30
Won 80-47
(12-3/6-2)
Tuesday
1/17
Carrollton
Home
Girls 4:30 (Main Gym)
Lost 74-51
(12-4/6-3)
Friday
1/20
Hiram
Home
N/A
Won 49-47
(13-4/7-3)
Saturday 
1/21
 Coosa
Away 
N/A
Won 57-46
(14-4/7-3)
Tuesday
1/24
Woodland
Away
Won 44-26
(15-4/8-3)
Thursday 
1/26
Cass
Away
Girls 4:15
Lost 61-57
(15-5/8-4)
Friday
1/27
Kell
Away
 
Won 54-39
(16-5/9-4)
Monday
1/30
Villa Rica
Away
N/A
Lost 64-58
(16-6/9-5)
Friday
2/3
Villa Rica
Home 
N/A
Lost 54-44
(16-7/9-6)
Saturday
2/4
Hiram
Away
N/A
Won 60-44
(17-7/10-6)
 Tuesday
 2/6
Region Tournament vs. Kell
 Carrollton
High School
 N/A
Lost 62-46
(17-8/10-7)


2015-2016 Lady Wolves Basketball Schedule

 Day
 Date
 Opponent
 Location
 9th Boys
 JV
 Varsity
Wednesday
11/18
Armuchee
Shorter
 
 
Lost 62-50
(0-1/0-0)
Saturday
11/21 
Northview
Thanksgiving Shootout
Home
 
 
Won 42-40
(1-1/0-0)
Monday
11/23
Alexander
Thanksgiving Shootout
Home
 
 
Won 50-35
(2-1/0-0)
Tuesday
11/24
Model 
Thanksgiving Shootout
Home
 
 
Lost 50-43
(2-2/0-0)
Tuesday
12/1
River Ridge
Home
6:00
Both 4:30
Won 67-59
(3-2/1-0)
Friday
12/4
Cass
Away
 
Girls 4:30
Won 57-40
(4-2/2-0) 
Saturday
12/5
Cedartown
Away
 
Both 4:30
Won 63-12
(5-2/2-0)
Tuesday
12/8
Woodland
Home
 
Both 4:30
Won 57-26
(6-2/3-0)
Friday
12/11 
Cedartown
Home
 
Won 46-33
(7-2/3-0)
Wednesday
12/16
RN-T Holiday Festival
Calhoun
 
 
Lost 63-59
(7-3/3-0)
Thursday 
12/17
RN-T Holiday Festival
Coosa
 
 
Won 55-39
(8-3/3-0)
Saturday
1/2
#2 Carrollton 
Away  
Noon
Both 1:30
Won 50-49
(9-3/3-0)
Tuesday
1/5 
#1 Sequoyah
Away
4:30
Both 
6/7:30
Lost 58-40
(9-3/3-1)
Friday
1/8
Creekview
Away
 
Boys 4:30
Lost 53-45
(9-4/3-2)
Saturday
1/9
Carrollton 
Home
10:30
Both 12/1:30
Lost 49-37
(9-5/3-3)
Tuesday
1/12
Dalton
Away
 
Boys 4:30
Won 57-47
(10-5/4-3)
Friday
1/15
River Ridge
Away
 
Boys 4:30  
Won 62-55
(11-5/5-3)
Saturday
1/16
Cartersville
Home
10:30
Both 12/1:30
Won 52-27
(12-5/5-3)
Tuesday
1/19
Cass
Home
 
Boys 4:30
Won 73-53
(13-5/6-3)
Monday
1/25
Woodland
Away
 
Both 4:30
Won 65-32
(14-5/7-3)
Friday
1/29
Sequoyah
Home
6:00
Both 4:30
Won 64-51
(15-5/8-3)
Saturday
1/30
Creekview
Home
1:30
Both 12:00
Lost 46-42
(15-6/8-4)
Tuesday
2/2
Dalton
Home
Senior Night
Girls 4:30
Won 55-47
(16-6/9-4)
Sat-Sat
2/6-14
Region Tournament
vs. Cambridge
Forsyth Central High School
N/A
N/A
Won 51-48
(17-6/9-4)
 Thur.
2/11
Region Tournament vs. Sprayberry
Forsyth Central High School
N/A
N/A
Won 74-65
(18-6/9-4)
 Fri.
2/12
Region Tournament
Semifinals 
vs. Creekview
Forsyth Central High School
N/A
N/A
Lost 63-34
(18-7/9-4)
Sat.  
2/13 
Region Tournament
Consolation vs. Kell
 
Forsyth Central High School
N/A 
N/A
Lost 52-44
(18-8/9-4)

4th place in Region 7-5A
Tues.
2/16 
State Playoffs
First Round at Southwest DeKalb  
Decatur 
N/A 
N/A
6:00
No Live Stream


2016-2017 Running Lady Wolves Roster

 Number
Name 
 Grade
 Position
2
 Savannah Atkins
 11
Guard
3
Kari Johnson
 12
Guard
4
 Katie Beth Davis
 10
Guard
12
Yana Jackson
 12
Guard 
13
Madison Fielder
 11
Guard/Post
14
Chakielle Dennis
 12
Guard
20
Tarrah Gibson
  10
Guard
24
Ramsey Cook
12
Post/Guard
31
Re’Tavia Floyd
 11
Guard
33
Taya Gibson
 11
Post
34
Morgan Padgett
 12
Guard/Post 
35
DeTaijha Daniel
  10
Post/Guard


2015-2016 Junior Varsity Roster

Number
 Name
 Grade
 Position
4
Katie Beth Davis
 9
Guard
5
 Renauzay Jackson
 9
Guard
11
 Brinsley Bagley
 9
Post 
22
 Shannon Hughes
 9
Guard/Post
25
 Aleeyah Blanchard
 9
Guard