Downloads & Links

Historical Info

State Champions
2016

Region Champions
1996 1997 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2016

State Playoffs
1996 1997 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015
2016


Report errors or omissions to RomeWolvesGameday@gmail.com.

Rome Wolves Football

Date
News
May 10, 2017 
Fox 5 from Atlanta visited spring practice Monday.  Read about it and watch HERE
Dec. 12, 2016

Senior Class of 2017 Record:  

Overall: 29-17

2013: 5-5                 

2014: 3-6        

2015: 8-4                   

2016: 13-2       

Barron Stadium Record:

Overall: 16-8     Last 2 yrs:  12-2

Playoff Record:

Home:  4-0    

Road:  1-1

GEORGIA DOME 1-0  2016 AAAAA State Champions

2017 Football Schedule-under construction Team 26

Date
 Opponent
Opponent  
Record
 Site
Time/Result/Record 
TBD
Scrimmage vs. Pebblebrook  
 
 
8-25
Harrison
Barron
 
9-1
Charles Drew
Barron
 
9-8
Kell
 
Barron  
 
9-15
Open
 
 
 
9-22  
@ Paulding Co.
 
Dallas
 
9-29
Carrollton 
 
Barron 
 
10-6  
@Hiram  
 
Hiram 
 
10-13
Cass
 
Barron 
10-20 
@ Villa Rica
Click to edit 
Villa Rica 
10-27
@ East Paulding
 
Dallas 
 
11-3  
Woodland 
 
Barron 
 
11-10
First Round 
 
TBD  
 
11-17
Second Round 
 
TBD
 
11-24  
Quarterfinal Round 
 
TBD  
 
12-1  
Semi-final Round
 
TBD  
 
12-8
State Championship 
 
TBD  
 

2016 Georgia AAAAA State Champions

2016 Georgia Sportswriters All State Team

Offense
Defense
Offensive Player of the Year:
Tylan Morton, Griffin, QB, 6-4, 181, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year:
Solon Page III, Kell, LB, 6-2, 207, Sr.

QB Tylan Morton, Griffin

RB Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge

RB Anthony Grant, Buford

WR Nick Singleton, Jones County

WR Jaquez Sloan, Grady

TE Kemari Averett, Grady

OL Zach Kadum, Rome

OL Dean Powell, Buford

OL Case Cook, Carrollton

OL Jalynn Strickland, Ware County

OL James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge

ATH Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta

K Connor Mendelson, Kell




DL Adam Anderson, Rome

DL JayQuan Coles, Woodland-Stockbridge

DL Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

DL Ja’Quon Griffin, Rome

LB Solon Page III, Kell

LB Jaylen Griffin, Rome

LB T.D. Roof, Buford

LB Trevion Baker, Carver-Atlanta

DB Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge

DB Zay Brown, Clarke Central

DB Quandarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta

DB Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain

P Joshua Jenkins, Columbia

RET Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge


Second Team Offense

QB Caylin Newton, Grady

RB Chris Rodriguez, Ola

RB Jamious Griffin, Rome

WR Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge

WR Wallace Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge

TE Jake Simpson, Buford

OL Joe Santock, Kell

OL Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge

OL Garrett Scoggins, Buford

OL Qua Pitts, Jones County

OL Justin Spinks-Moxey, Carver-Atlanta

ATH JeMar Lincoln, Ware County

K Emmanuel Gonzalez, Rome

Second Team Defense

DL Ismail Dabdoub, Kell

DL Jamarcus Chatman, Rome

DL Kelton Dawson, Stockbridge

LB Eric Walker, SW DeKalb

LB Tre Allen, Woodland-Stockbridge

LB Jamontae Holt, Kell

LB Earnest Jones, Ware County

DB Joshua Cook, Arabia Mountain

DB Avonte Ross, Grady

DB Shamaar Bennett, Kell

DB Teldrick Ross, Jones County
P Michael Tanks II, SW DeKalb

Honorable Mentions:
Knox Kadum, Rome; Jalynn Sikes, Rome; Jalen Holston, Stockbridge; Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove; Devaughn Brown, SW DeKalb; Jamie Palmer, Thomas County Central; Kellas Williams, Thomas County Central; Kenderick Duncan, Stockbridge; 
Tez Raybon, Warner Robins; Dirmacrus Clay, Grady.
Coach of the Year:
John Reid, Rome








Listen to the State Championship Win over Buford.
Unedited audio courtesy of 99.5 The Jock.

P2$
0:00/59:53
P2$
0:00/59:53
P2$
0:00/59:53
P2$
0:00/51:52

!ALSO!!

Over-the-air: 

99.5 The Jock FM & 

WGJK AM-1360

Online:

995TheJock.com


2016 Football Schedule
       Rome High Team #25

Date
 Opponent
Current Record 
 Site
 Time/Result/Record
8/26
10-1
Kennesaw
Lost 22-20
(0-1/0-0)
9/2
Drew
3-7
Barron
Won 54-12
(1-1/0-0)
9/9
9-2
Marietta
Lost 33-30
(1-2/0-1)
9/23
4-6
Barron
 Won 51-10
(2-2/1-1)
9/30
10-1
Carrollton
Won 45-28
(3-2/2-1)
10/7
Hiram
Silver Season Celebration
4-6
Barron
Won 47-0
(4-2/3-1)
10/14
At Cass
3-7
White
Won 42-7
(5-2/4-1)
10/21
5-6
Barron
Won 49-7
(6-2/5-1)
10/28
East Paulding
Senior Night
4-6
Barron
Won 49-0
(7-2/6-1)
11/4
At Woodland
 0-10
Emerson
Won 56-6
(8-2/7-1)
11/11
Round 1 Playoffs vs. Miller Grove
             4-7
Barron
Won 56-0
(9-2/7-1)
11/18
Round 2 Playoffs vs. Bainbridge
Game Story
             6-5
Barron
Won 45-0
(10-2/7-1)
11/25
Quarterfinal Playoffs
vs. Ware County
Game Story
8-4
Barron
Won 42-13
(11-2/7-1)
12/2
Semi-final Playoffs
vs. Stockbridge
13-1
Barron
Won 28-21
(12-2/7-1)
12/9
GHSA
AAAAA Championship
vs. Buford
13-2
Won 16-7
(13-2/7-1)

2016 Varsity Football Coaching Staff

Name
 Position
 Experience
John Reid
 Head Coach, Defensive Line
28 years
Chris Boden
 Offensive Coordinator, Quarterbacks
25 years
Barry Hall
 Offensive Line
14 years  
Brent Bell
 Receivers
16 years
Jason Colts
 Running Backs
12 years
Wayne Groves
 Defensive Coordinator, Defensive Backs
14 years
John Lovingood
 Linebackers
28 years


Rome Wolves in the GHSA Playoffs

All-Time:  22-15          Home:  18-3           Away:  3-12     Georgia Dome 1-0      OT:  2-2

1996:      @Lakeside-Atl. 24        Rome 7                             First Round

1997:      Rome 13                          Lakeside (Atl.) 7 OT          First Round

               Rome 15                          Stephens Co. 14 OT           Second Round

               @Marist 17                      Rome 10                           Quarterfinals

2000:      Rome 26                        Cedar Shoals 17                First Round

               @Marist 23                     Rome 0                             Second Round

2001:      Rome 29                        Newton Co. 7                    First Round

               Rome 24                         Marist 14                          Second Round

               @Statesboro 35              Rome 7                             Quarterfinals

2002:      Rome 42                        St. Pius X 14                      First Round

               Rome 7                            BT Washington 0              Second Round

               Thomson 20                   Rome 7 OT                       Quarterfinals

2003:      S. Forsyth 14                  Rome 7                             First Round

2004:      Rome 24                        Stone Mountain 21           First Round

               Rome 27                           Heritage-Conyers 0           Second Round

               @Warner Robins 35      Rome 32                           Quarterfinals

2005:      Rome 31                        Madison Co. 28                 First Round

               Rome 27                          Chamblee 17                    Second Round

               @Northside-WR 14        Rome 2                             Quarterfinals

2006:      Rome 42                         SW DeKalb 14                   First Round

               East Paulding 27             Rome 3                             Second Round

2007:      Rome 38                         Pebblebrook 10                 First Round

               Rome 14                            St. Pius X 10                      Second Round

               @Northside-WR 30       Rome 0                             Quarterfinals

2008:      Rome 16                        Appalachee 8                    First Round

               Rome 19                          @ Sandy Creek 13            Second Round

               Rome 41                          @ Statesboro 21              Quarterfinals

               @Marist 19                      Rome 17                           Semi-finals

2010:      @East Paulding 35        Rome 0                             First Round

2011:      @Heritage-Conyers 13  Rome 10 2OT                   First Round

2012:      @Gainesville 41             Rome 14                           First Round

2015:      Rome 7                            @Stephenson 6                First Round

               @Ware Co. 35                 Rome 24                           Second Round

2016:      Rome 56                          Miller Grove 0                 First Round

                Rome 45                          Bainbridge 0                    Second Round

                Rome 42                         Ware. Co. 13                    Quarterfinals

                Rome 28                          Stockbridge 21                 Semifinals

                 Rome 16                         Buford 7                             Championship

               


2016 Rome Wolves Football

Jose Leon

Jamarcus Chatman

Jakolbi Griffin

Jaylen Griffin

Quenterrius Kennemore

Jamious Griffin

Xavier Roberts

Jordan Watkins

Malik Davis

Trai Hodges

Tyrish Martin

Knox Kadum

John Cromer

Stepheno Alston

Rodney Sullivan

Johnny Fields

Adam Anderson

Darrell Green-Davis

Nick Burge

Nemo Reddish

De Norris Jackson

Jalynn Sykes

Marquis Glanton

Montrell Milsap

Shidell Milsap

Jamar Roberts

Maurice Morre

Tori Jones

Jahqua Wright

Mataja Munford

Ni-us Morton

Connor Bullard

Marquez Kirby

Charles Rountree

Cheniah McCeever

Alex Ables

Derricus Smith
Octaveous Askew
Quavantae Holmes
Kavien (KJ) Hicks
Frederick Thornton

Matthew Whatley

Marcus Scott

 T.J. Cammack

Moriek Ramsey

Odesmun Heath
Stephano Green
 
Aaron Hamilton

Jalen McCarthur

Devin Floyd

Nick Prault

Anthony Butts
Jose Naranjo
 
Aiden Gaines

Ryan Martinez

Christian Cooke

La'Jay Davie

Jackson Norton

Blake Bradfield

Erik Garcia

Zach Kadum

Jaysam Odeh

Tyler Lovingood

Kristopher North

Alex Harrison

Quontavious Leslie

Darryl Spencer

Tyreke Griffin

Cameron Johnson

Malik Stewart
Deandre McClinic

Malik Sims

Correy Pass

Darius Jackson

Jordan Neal

Gabe Allen

Josh McGinnis

Ja'Quon Griffin

Davien Parks








Emanual Gonzalez

2016 JV Football Schedule

Date
 Opponent
 Time
Sept. 1 
@Hiram 
 6:00 P.M.
Sept. 8
East Paulding
 6:00 P.M.
Sept. 15
@Paulding County
 6:00 P.M.
Sept. 22
Alexander
 6:00 P.M.
Sept. 29
OPEN
 
Oct. 6
@Carrollton
 6:00 P.M.
Oct. 13
South Paulding
 6:00 P.M.

2016 Freshmen Schedule

Date
 Opponent
 Time
Sept. 1
  Hiram
  6:00 P.M.
  Sept. 8
  @East Paulding
  6:00 P.M.
  Sept. 15
  Paulding County
  6:00 P.M.
  Sept. 22
  @Alexander
6:00 P.M.  
  Sept. 29
  OPEN
 
  Oct. 6
  Carrollton
  6:00 P.M.
Oct. 13 
 @South Paulding
 6:00 P.M.
 Oct. 20
 @Cartersville
6:00 P.M. 

2015 Football Results Rome High Team #24

 Date
 Opponent
 2014
Record
2014
Result
 Site
Time
Result/Record
Aug. 21
at Villa Rica
5-AAAAA
5-5/4-5
L 28-26
Villa Rica
Sam McIntyre Stadium
Won 48-44
(1-0/0-0)
RN-T Story
Sept. 4
Newton
2-AAAAAA
7-4/3-2
DNP
Rome
Barron Stadium
Lost 35-33 
(1-1/0-0)
Sept. 11
at Cambridge
7B-AAAAA
7-3/5-3
L 38-21
Milton
CHS Stadium
Won 21-14
(2-1/0-0)
Sept. 18
Creekview
7A-AAAAA
6-5/6-2
L 42-39
Rome
Barron Stadium
Lost 33-21
(2-2/0-1)
Oct. 2
at River Ridge
7A-AAAAA
3-7/3-5
W 62-26
Woodstock
River Ridge Stadium
Won 55-6
(3-2/1-1)
Oct. 9
at Dalton
7A-AAAAA
9-3/7-1
L 63-17
Dalton
Harmon Field
Bill Chappell Stadium
Lost 28-9
(3-3/1-2)
Oct. 16
Woodland
7A-AAAAA
Homecoming
0-10/0-8 
W 38-10
Rome
Barron Stadium
Won 62-0
(4-3/2-2)  
Oct. 23
at Sequoyah
7A-AAAAA
6-6/5-3
L 38-21
Canton
Skip Pope Stadium  
Won 38-24
(5-3/3-2)
Oct. 30
Cass
7A-AAAAA
5-5/4-4
L 24-21
Rome
Barron Stadium
Senior Night  
Won 42-0
(6-3/4-2)
Nov. 6
Riverwood
7B-AAAAA
Play-In Game
7-2/5-1
1st Meeting
Rome
Barron Stadium
Won 64-34
(7-3/4-2)
Nov. 13
#2 Stephenson
6A-AAAAA
State Playoffs
First Round
9-1/5-0
1st Place
Region 6
1st Meeting
Clarkston
Hallford Stadium
Won 7-6
(8-3/4-2)
Nov. 20
9-2
3rd place
Region 3
1st Meeting
Lost 35-24
(8-4/4-2)