@WolvesGameday


Downloads

Archives

WOLVES BASKETBALL

Date
Boys Basketball News
Dec. 7
Follow us on Twitter @WolvesGameday

2016-17 Rome Boys Basketball Schedule & Results

DAY
 DATE
 OPPONENT
 LOCATION
9th
 JV
 VARSITY
Tuesday
12/13
Woodland
Home
N/A 
N/A
Won 54-42
(1-0/1-0)
Thursday
12/15
East Paulding
Away
N/A
N/A
Lost 83-70
(1-1/1-1)
Saturday
12/17
RNT Tournament
Armuchee
Berry
N/A
N/A
Won 72-27
(2-1/1-1)
Tuesday
12/20 
RNT Tournament
Calhoun 
Georgia Highlands
N/A
N/A 
Lost 67-66 2 OT
(2-2/1-1)
Wednesday
12/21
RNT Tournament
Coosa 
Georgia Highlands
N/A
N/A
Won 64-56
(3-2/1-1)
Thursday
12/22
RNT Tournament
Armuchee
Georgia Highlands 
N/A 
N/A
Won 60-49
(4-2/1-1)
Wednesday
12/28
North Oconee
Home
N/A
N/A
Won 53-46
(5-2/1-1)
Thursday
12/29
Ringgold
Home
N/A
N/A
Won 72-66
(6-2/1-1)
Friday
12/30
Darlington
Home
N/A
 N/A
Lost 63-55
(6-3/1-1)
Tuesday
1/3
Kell
Home
N/A
N/A
Lost 60-52
(6-4/1-2)
Thursday
1/5
Carrollton
Away
N/A
N/A
Lost 77-24
(6-5/1-3)
Tuesday
1/10  
Cass
Home
N/A
N/A
Lost 52-35
(6-6/1-4)
Friday
1/13
Paulding Co.
Away
N/A
N/A
Lost 61-50
(6-7/1-5)
Saturday
1/14
East Paulding
Home
12:00
3:00
Lost 83-59
(6-8/1-6)

Tuesday
1/17
Carrollton
Home
6:00 @ West Gym
4:30 
@ West Gym
Lost 63-45
(6-9/1-7)
Thursday
1/19
Paulding County
Home
TBA
TBA
Lost 46-45
(6-10/1-8)
Friday
1/20
Hiram
Home
N/A
N/A
Lost 47-42
(6-11/1-9)
9th and JV Tournament
1/20, 1/21, 1/28
TBD
Away
TBA
TBA
TBA
Tuesday
1/24
Woodland
Away
N/A
N/A
Won 53-45
(7-11/2-9) 
Thursday
1/26
Cass
Away
TBA 
TBA
Lost 49-41
(7-12/2-10)
Friday
1/27
Kell
Away
N/A
N/A
Lost 75-66
(7-13/2-11)
Monday
1/30
Villa Rica
Away
12:00
3:00
Lost 89-57
(7-14/2-12)
Friday
2/3
Villa Rica
Senior Night
Home
N/A
N/A
Lost 72-44
(7-15/2-13)
Saturday
2/4
Hiram
Hiram
N/A
N/A 
Lost 52-43
(7-16/2-14)
Monday
2/5
Region Tournament vs. Woodland 
  Home 
  N/A
N/A
Won 54-39
(8-16/3-14)
 Tuesday 
 2/6
 Region Tournament vs. Carrollton 
 Carrollton
 N/A 
N/A
 Lost 58-41
(8-17/3-15)

2016-2017 Rome Wolves Basketball Varsity Roster

No.
 Name
 Class
 Pos.
10
Jordan Watkins
Jr.
Wing
11
Xavier Roberts
So.
Wing
12
Demarcus Creamer
Sr.
Wing
15
Joqhua Wright
Jr.
Wing
20
Nehemiah Reddish
Sr.
Wing
22
Trae Hodges
Jr.
Wing
24
Stephano Alston
So.
Wing
25
Rodney Sullivan
Jr.
Wing
32
KJ Brown
So.
Wing
34
Marquez Kirby
Jr.
Wing
40
Jamar Roberts
So.
Wing
55
Chris Klasson
Sr.
Post

2015-16 Rome Basketball Schedule & Results

 DAY
DATE
 OPPONENT
 LOCATION
 9th
 JV
 VARSITY
Tuesday
12/1
River Ridge
Home
6:00 
Boys & Girls 4:30
Won 56-42
(1-0/1-0)
Friday
12/4
Cass
Cass
 
Girls 4:30
Won 74-56
(2-0/2-0) 
Saturday
12/5
Cedartown
Cedartown
 
Both
Won 64-38
(3-0/2-0)
Tuesday
12/8
Woodland
Home
 
Both 4:30
Won 87-54
(4-0/3-0)
Friday
12/11
Cedartown
Home
 
Both 4:30
Lost
(4-1/3-0)

Wednesday
12/16
Holiday Festival
At Ga. Highlands
Trion
 
  8:00
Won 55-52
(5-1/3-0)
RN-T Story
Thursday
12/17
Holiday Festival
At Berry College
 Calhoun
 
8:30
Lost 63-43
(5-2/3-0)
Friday
12/18
Berry College
Coosa  
 
7:00
Won 64-32
(6-2/3-0)
Monday
12/28
Lafayette Tournament
Warren Central
 
 
Lost 67-49
(6-3/3-0)
Tuesday
12/29
Lafayette Tournament
Gordon Lee
 
 
Won 75-64
(7-3/3-0)
Wednesday
 12/30
Lafayette Tournament
 Lafayette
 
 
Won 40-31
(8-3/3-0)
Saturday
1/2
Carrollton
Carrollton
Noon
Both 1:30
Lost 61-55
(8-4/3-0)
Tuesday
1/5
Sequoyah
Sequoyah
4:30
 
Lost 66-57
(8-5/3-1)
Friday
1/8
Creekview 
Creekview
 
Boys 4:30
Lost 58-47
(8-6/3-2)
Saturday
1/9
Carrollton
Home
10:30 
Both 12/1:30
Lost 65-39
(8-7/3-2)
Tuesday
1/12
Dalton
Dalton
 
Boys 4:30
Lost 70-37
(8-8/3-3)
Friday
1/15
River Ridge
River Ridge
 
Boys 4:30
W0n 46-37
(9-8/4-3)
Saturday
1/16
Cartersville
Home
10:30
Both 12/1:30
W0n 79-76
(10-8/4-3)
Tuesday
1/19
Cass
Home
 
Boys 4:30
Won 66-65
(11-8/5-3)
Monday
1/25
Woodland
Woodland
 
Both 4:30
Won 60-51
(12-8/6-3)
Friday
1/29
Sequoyah 
Home
6:00
Both 4:30
Lost 76-57
(12-9/6-4)
Saturday
1/30
Creekview
Home
1:30
Both noon
Lost 61-58
(12-10/6-5)
Tuesday
2/2
Dalton 
(Senior Night)
Home
 
Girls 4:30
Won 65-43
(13-10/7-5)
Sat-Sat
2/6-14
Region Tournament
vs. North Atlanta
Forsyth Central 
High School
N/A
5:30
Lost 51-44
(13-11/7-5)


2015-2016 Rome Wolves Basketball Varsity Roster

 Number
 Name
 Grade
 11
 Kevin Gibson
 Senior
 12
 Jaden Rivera
 Junior
 15
 Charles Williams
 Senior
 20
 Daniel Reyes
 Senior
 22
 Nemo Reddish
 Junior
 24
 Trey Driver
 Senior
 25
 Demarcus Creamer
 Junior
 32
 Jordan Watkins
 Sophomore
 33
 Trenton Braziel
 Senior
 34
 Joquay Wright
 Sophomore
 35
 Hudson Barrena
 Senior
 42
 Jai Creamer
 Senior
 40
 Adam Anderson
 Sophomore
 44
 Tyler Lovinggood
 Sophomore
 55
 Chris Klasson
 Junior